School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. If there is frost on Halloween part of the winter will be dry and frosty. If it rains on Halloween the winter will be wet. The weather for the twelve months of the year is said correspond with that of the twelve days of Christmas, that is if the first day of Christmas is wet the first month of the year will be wet. If it rains on St. Swithin's day it will rain for forty days afterwards.
    If the sun cows down red in the evening it is a sign that the next day will be good. If the sun comes up red in the morning it is a sign that the day will be showery. If it comes up bright in the morning it is a sign that the day will be good, but if it goes down bright in the evening it is a sign that the next day will be bad. If there are horns from the sun to the sky it is a sign of rain.
    If the stars are twinkling it is a sign of frost. If a rainbow is seen on Saturday it is a sign that the following week will be bad. If a rainbow is seen at night it is a sign of good weather.
    If the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain but if it flies high it is a sign of good weather. If the swans are all on one side of the lake it is a sign
    Margaret Tracey
    Drumingna, Co. Leitrim