School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Forge work
    As far as the old people of my district ca remember gates, ploughs, fire cranes, loys and slanes were made intensely by the blacksmiths in their forges in former times. At present the blacksmiths make only a few of those articles such as gates, fire cranes, loys and stanes. Here is the way the gates are made. First of all an iron standard about four feet high is selected. Then five mortices are put in the standard. Next each end of the standard is rounded. Fire iron bars about eight feet long is selected and one end of each bar is put into each mortice. Then a front standard is got which is generally something lighter than the back standard. There are also five mortices put in this standard and each other end of the five bars are put into each mortice. Then a bar about the same heigth as the gate is selected and laid up the centre of the gate. This is riveted to each of the five iron bars. Then two other bars are got and one is laid from each bottom corner up to meet the top of the centre bar. These are also riveted to each of the five bars. A hole is then made in the middle of the front standard to let the bolt run through into the post to keep the gate closed. A bolt clip is then made and riveted on to the gate to keep the
    Margaret Mary Tracey
    Drumingna, Co. Leitrim