School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. The following are a number of prayers I have learned at home and which I have not been taught in school. O, Jesus, O Mary, let me die rather than offend Thee by thought, word, or deed. This prayer is said if a person happens to wake up during the night and has any bad thought in his mind. Jesus, Mary and Joseph enlighten us, help us, save us. This prayer is said when going on a journey. Another prayer said when going on a journey is Jesus, Mary and Joseph be with me on my way. Oh Jesus and Mary help me. This aspiration is said when a person is tempted. O Mary, my mother and my hope, I take refuge under they mantle, there will I live and die, deliver me from sin and grant me thy holy blessing. The correct time for saying this payer is every morning when getting out of bed and every night when retiring to bed. The following prayer is said after getting into bed. I must die, I do not know when, nor where nor how but if I die in mortal sin I am lost for ever. O Jesus and Mary have mercy on me. The following prayer is said when beginning to work. All for Thee, O Lord, O my Jesus, all for Thee.
    Margaret Mary Tracey
    Drumingna, Co. Leitrim