Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a rumour that a ghost was in the store opposite the Bacon Factory. One night a man was working late in the store filling bags with oats. When he was finished he went to remove the bags to another part of the store. When he went to lift the bags on to a truck the bags were empty. Then he heard something. When he turned around he saw something go through the wall. Next night he was passing the store and he heard more screeching and a bag of oats fell on his head. He called the manager and both of them went into the store and saw nothing but heard screeching. Next day the manager told the priest and he went into the store and sprinkled holy water and nothing more happened.
    Thomas Foley
    Jack Foley