Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Gibbet-rath on the Curragh was, during the rebellion of 1798 the scene of one of the most cruel and dastardly acts connected with that unhappy epoch. On the 28th May a large number of the insurgents, who had encamped on Knockawlin Hill surrendered their arms to General Dundas, on condition of being allowed to retire peacefully to their homes. Three days later, another large body, by express arrangement with the same honourable and human commander, assembled at the Gibbet-rath for the same purpose. Major General Duff, to whom the arms were to have been delivered up making a pretext of the accidental discharge of a gun, ordered his