Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date

1. (no title) (continued)

This priest was walkin' along the road from Wexford towards the Three Rocks one Good Friday...

anything up here it is such a backward place any ye'd never get a paper or anything."

There was a fellow wan time and he was called nothing only Silvy.

There was a fellow wan time, and he was called nothing only Silvy. This man was what you would call a struggling farmer, and spent most of his time going around to fairs all over ? and buying bad horses and selling them at great prices, and doing the people in every way possible. This day however Silvy brought an old horse to the fair of Ennisconthy. It was in the Summer time and of course the horse was at his best. Silvy reaches the fair however and started walking the horse up and down and soon attracted a good crowd of spectators. But of course none of them came to buy the horse. At last one old man came over to him and was about buying the horse. This man was not very good on the sight which was all the better for Silvy. He came up and looked the horse all over, and asked Silvy the price. "I think" says Silvy that fifteen pound wouldn't be too big of a price for a fine thorough Bred horse like that" and then began to read out the horses pedigree. "Oh begor" says the man there
    Date
    Item type