Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0075

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0075

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman buried in a vault in Killurin named Mrs. Beaty.

(continued from previous page)
    off her and sell them. So this night he went ta the vault and opened it and saw the hand whit the three rings sparkling on one of the fingers. He started ta take off the rings, and he got two of them off easily enough. The finger had swelled a little so he couldn't get off the last ring, and it was the most valuable ring she had. So he didn't know what to do. At last (he?) took out his knife and he started ta cut the finger. The very instant he put the knife ta the finger, the woman jumped up, and the footman got an awful fright. He ran out of the vault and away for his life, leaving all the rings behind him. Mrs. Beaty got out of the vault with the habit on her and went home ta her own house a distance of about two and a half miles.
    Date
    Item type