Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0429

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0429

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    intended. Anyhow he one day said to her. "I'm afraid that we will never get married, If we wait until we are rich". "Well then" says she do you think that it would be better if we got married now and not to wait any longer". Well" says he "there was another thing in my head and now I'll tell you all about it". So he up and told her all about the old woman who admired him so much and told her if he did marry her she wouldn't live long and then they would get married and they would have the place and all the money . The girl was shocked when she heard this coming out of him and asked him was he getting tired of her to be leaving her that way. He told her that he would never get tired of her if she lived to be one hundred and fifty years of age, but he told her that when
    Date
    Item type