Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0206

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0206

1. (continued from previous page)
    a right umbrella when I'm going home to see my mother when 'twould be raining". He came home to the master again. He came to the door and he couldn't get in with the millstone, so he took it off and rolled it in. He rolled it over near the fire where the men were sitting and smoking. "Don't break that" says Jack and he laying the millstone all carefully again' the wall - "twill be a fine umbrella for me when I'm going home to see me mother.
    The next job Jack got was to go into a wood and catch a mad bull. He went and when the bull attacked him he caught him by the tail and dragged him out of the wood.
    The next job he got was to tame a wild ram. He went out to find the ram and there was a hare lying near him. The hare got up and ran off. Jack followed him for nearly ten miles before he could catch him. He thought 'twas a lamb the ram was after having and that
    Item type
    Lore