Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0315

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0315

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of your 'lazy degree'. Put on your 'farting cracker', 'white-face Jimmy' took 'muntang' in his tail; he got into 'munsel rat', and if you havent plenty 'revolution' all your locality will be consumed before morning.
    Well, Mr. Kennedy Hayes, will all his mocking he didn't understand the poor Scholar; and his whole place took fire and was burned to the ground before morning. That was the end of the Hayes in Kilmurry.
  2. There lived an ould mason in Kilworth long ago by the name of Dornay. He was a terrible card of a man; and you never heard any cock crowing like him.
    He went to work wan time to a man in Kilatty building a house for him. There was a grave-yard bounding the house and the people around the place used be afraid to pass there at night for they said that quare things were seen there
    Item type
    Lore