Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0353

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0353

Gearn's place, in Rushmount, was always said to be haunted.

Gearn's place, in Rushmount, was always said to be haunted. You'd hear all kinds of yarns about things that were seen there.
    Even a couple of years ago when John Whelan bought the place he left it. He couldn't stand the noises there at night. Then the present man his brother, Tom Whelan came, and he seemed to get on there all right.

They said there was forge below at the Cross long ago, (called the Cross of the Old Road) and and that a light used be seen in the forge, and a big fire going, and the bellows blowing, and the anvil ringing. Even 'twas heard there when there was no sign of a forge there.

Me father was working wan time out at Joyce's of Cornhill.

Me father was working wan time out at Joyce's of Cornhill. 'Twas all spuds they used to have that time. Spuds and peggins of milk.
    This night anyhow, some of the family were in Fermoy and they weren't back until late. The spuds were in a little heap beside the fire and there was peggins of milk on the
    Item type
    Lore