Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0368

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0368

1. There were two boys who lived out in Doon (Araglin). Wan fellow's name was Daly, and the other fellow's name was Mahony. They were down wan night at Mahony's Public house and they had a good few drinks together. They were coming home together and they sat down on a style talking before going home. Before they parted they made "a hand and word" that which ever one of 'em would die first that he'd come back and tell the other everything about the other side.
    They say "word of mouth" is nothing but that "hand and word" is binding.
    Well, 'twas very soon after Daly died; and the other boy used be afraid of his life to go out for fear he'd meet him.
    But he was wan night at a cousin's house staying there; and when he was going to bed the boy appeared to him in the room. Mahony caught the Holy Water and shook it around the room.
    "Come," says the dead boy, "I can do that too", and he snapped the Holy Water from him and shook it on himself.
    " 'Tis time for us to fulfil our promise" says he, "You remember we made the bargain hand
    Item type