Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0252

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0252

1. (continued from previous page)
    hide them. The barrel was mounted on a cart and brought down to the shop and rolled and nobody was any the wiser except the few who were in the know. The barrel was put by itself outside the counter and marked 'SOLD - TO BE CALLED FOR'. But whether it was sold or not it didn't matter when Cromwell's men wanted it. It seems that a chandler going with the army was a new thing (=innovation).
    When the war was over Damer got a big estate at Lattin and Shronell(1). He build a great house there, Damerville, the largest house in the British Isles at one time with the exception of Windsor Palace. Scotchmen he had building the mansion. He brought them over from Scotland and when the work was over he kept them to work on the estate. Their descendants are there still but of the great house there is no trace except the gable of a stable. Damer's grave is in one of the fields but I never saw it. He was the richest man in Ireland. There is nobody that hasn't heard "as rich as

(1) The natives of the place pronounce the "s" SLENDER.
    Date