Volume: CBÉ 0437 (Part 4)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0387

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0387

1. We used to play peeky also in the floor at night. We used to draw about 9 or ten squares on the floor with chalk. Then a potato or a pebble would be put into one of the square. You should catch the potato with your toes and carry it around from square to square hopping on the other leg. When you let the potato fall you had to leave the next one try. The person that carried it the farthest won the game.
    Cluichí na nDaoine Fásta
    You got two chars and put a crowbar on the handle of a spade across between them. On each chair you put two potatoes - one at each side of the crowbar. Then a man would come along and sit astride on the bar and try and knock off the four potatoes without touching the ground with his legs. This was the most difficulty game I remember and it used be played very much at [?] in my time.
    (ii) Ridirí
    There was another game that used be played at [?] in my time. they used kick out twelve men Ridire a h-aon, Ridire a dó up to Ridire a Dó Déag. Then there was another man the Ridire móre