School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
an tSiúr Síle

1. Every farmer keeps a lot of farm animals, such as:-
    horses, donkeys, cows, calves, piugs, bonhams, goats and sheep. The domestic animals are ferrets, cats, dogs, ducks, geese, hens, chickens, turkeys, genny - hens many other animals. When people are putting down eggs they put at least a dozen eggs under each hen. They mark the eggs with red pencil or any kind of a pencil, so that if any other hen layed an egg in the nest they would know them from the other eggs. When people have the cows milked they put the sign of the cross on her with milk. When milking the cows people say - deasuigh thart. When calling the hens we say Tioc, Tioc. When calling geese
    Kitty Sloyan