School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    time, and he hooked the chains on to the barrel. They put a wheel at the brink of the river so as to let the chain run without touching the brink of it. They also got horses on top of the hill that overlooked the river. They hooked the horses to the chains and the diver gave them the signal to start.
    They started off and every-thing went well until they came to top. Something the shape of an eel twisted around the chain
    The diver on seeing this knew that there was danger, and he told the people on top to strike at it with an axe, and cut it off. They did so and the chain broke and the barrel of gold fell into the water and was never seen everafterwards.
    Agnes Byrne
    Toocananagh