School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    they had a headache they used to measure the head from the back of the head to the forehead and from the chin to the forehead and if the measurements were not the same the head was supposed to be opened. Then they used to tie a rag tightly round the head and it was supposed to close again.
    The cure the people had for toothache was to smoke the pipe and sometimes they used to stuff the tooth with a leaf of tobacco. When they used to have dust in their eyes, an old woman of the village used to wash their eyes in a basin of water and she used to say Irish prayers over the water.
    When the people cured diseases in olden times, they used not say any special prayers. Some of them used to say an Our Father a Hail Mary, and a Glory in Irish. Others used to say"Five Our Fathers, Five Hail Marys,
    Delia Tunny
    Curryaun, Co. Mayo