School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    he tried to persuade the prince not to play next day, lest he might lose and lest the stranger might bring some misfortune upon them. But the prince wouldn't under any circumstances obey, he would stand to his word, whatever became of him.
    On the morning of the third day, he got ready to play, and sorry to say for the first time in his life was beaten. He felt a little frightened at first but nevertheless he at once asked the stranger what he had to perform. "Well I will tell you that" exclaimed the little man. My name is "the Green lennet and thrush," and you cannot sleep two nights under one roof until you find where I live and then I will tell you what you have to do.
    The prince waited in his father's house that night, but started, his jurney next morning, knowing that he couldn't stay two nights under one roof until he would find the Green lennet and thrush.
    When he was walking through a great
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper