School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few bits of flint a half-penny or a penny and a needle and thread and if the cow was "elf-shot" they would let a drop into the cow's ear. This is how they know the cow was "elf-shot" they would (let) measure the cow from the end of her tail to the tip of her nose. The measurement was from the tip of the elbow to the tip of the finger sometimes he might get six and when he would measure her again he might get seven. He then knew she was elf shot.
    On this day the old people would not (cleal) clean out the barn. The believe it is unlucky. Some would not put down a fire until two o'clock on May Day.
    Mrs Nora Maloney
    Unknown