School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the milk. He brought a wooden vessel to milk the first drop into it, and accidentially filled the vessel too much. He drank a drop of it to keep it from spilling. He at once set out for his master's home and gave him the vessel of milk. He asked the servant if any one tasted the milk, and he told him he had taken a sip to prevent it from spilling. The master told him drink the remainder. The servant found himself gifted with all knowledge He was able to tell all things that would come in future and told how the news would run on top of the poles, how the cars would run without horses, and that roads would be made of meal.
    May Reddington
    Cloghans, Co. Mayo