School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    roof of the house. They would make sure that the last man would have a good hold on the cross beam. Then on many occasions they would leave him hanging off the cross beam until it would suit themselves to take him down.
    The bees in a hive
    This is how it is played. They would select a Queen and a drone which would mean the two strongest men in the house. All the rest would be workers. They would have a saucepan for a hive. When the Queen would order them to collect such as - ashes, sops, clay, water, milk and so on. They should keep gathering and singing the whole time. Anyone who forgets to keep singing would be supposed to be sick and then he should eat some of the honey, in other words - sops, clay or ashes or whatever he was gathering. If he would not eat it willingly he would be fed by force and get an extra dose of it.
    Blind Man's Buff.
    This is how it is played.