School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O'Leary were neighbours who lived in Ballinamadough a long time ago.

(continued from previous page)
    thought, in the act of taking a drink of water the merchants being in a hurry nudged the old woman with their hands and told her to hurry up. The moment the old woman was touched she fell into the well. Daniel sprung from behind "Olagone you have my mother drowned and I will have the law on you". The merchants wives were so frightened that they offered Daniel five hundred pounds to keep his mouth shut. He took the money and came home and went on the biggest spree he ever went on.
    Hudden and Dudden could not understand where the money was coming from. He told them that he got alot of money for his mothers body in Fermoy for making gun powder so they killed their own mothers and brought them to Fermoy. They went up and down the town shouting "who will buy old women for making gunpowder? The police arrested them and they both got six months in gaol.
    When they came home they decided to drown Daniel O Neary. While Daniel was drunk they put they put him into a bag and decided that they would drown him in poulavone. On their way to the river with Daniel inside in the bag they heard old man Burke driving cattle up the road towards their home. They put the bag containing Daniel inside the ditch and ran through the wood as they did not want to be seen. When old man Burke was passing
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Jeremiah O' Mahoney