School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. (continued from previous page)
    you too". The stranger should twist the handle of the churn for fear he would be working pishogues and say "Come butter, come butter, every lump as big as my rump". If a stranger wanted to light his pipe he wouldn't be left for fear he would take away the butter.
    Before the people started going to the creamery they made their own butter at home by means of a churn. Some people used dash churns and more people used barrel churns.
    A dash churn was about three feet high and was of a circular shape. The bottom of the churn was about two feet in diameter and so was the top. The parts of the churn were called the staff and the cover. The staff was used for beating the cream until it was made into butter. The staffs were worked by hand. The dash churns were made of oak. It took an hour to churn the cream.
    In our house we are still
    Mary Flynn