School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    holy water with the brush made of the mountain ash and at the same time take any one of the scolps and fix both ends in the ground.
    There is believed to be a sort of draoid- batt in the mountain ash. When this is done, no one will have it in their power to take away your crops or butter or injure your cattle. The piseóga people can come into your farm but they cannot work any of their spells.
    This is regularly done on farms around my district.
    A cure for sore eyes, sore throats, coughs and sore hips - On May morning before the sun rises take water out of you usual well. Keep that water in a jar and at the end of the twelve months it will be quite as pure as the first day. Wash the sore part in this water. It will cure after a few washings.
    It was an old custom in Ireland for people to have meat for supper on Shrove Tuesday night. Pork was used in every country house. A cut of the fattest portion of the pork was cut off and put on top of a skiver and fixed inside to the thatch of the
    Languages
    Helen Forde