School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    damage, while it was there for two days. It knocked down numbers of trees in woods and around gentlemen's houses.
    A Severe Thunderstorm
    In the year 1921 in the month of February a great thunderstorm arose. The sky was very black first and there was thunder and lightning going. The fields and roads were flooded with rain. In some farmers places the lightning killed some sheep.it knocked down the ruins of some old houses. It killed a horse and foal belonging to Thomas Cunningham of Camphire, Cappoquin, Co. Waterford.
    A Great Snowfall
    One February in the year 1907 a great snowfall fell in Camphire, in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford. The people had to clear the snow with shovels to make paths to walk on. It was three feet high and lasted three days. A lot of animals got lost in it. Michael Scanlon in Lismore, Co. Waterford, lost numbers of little lambs.
    A Great Drought Period
    About the months of June and July in 1901 a great drought happened in this district. It lasted for six weeks. The people were in an awful state about their animals. The cattle got disease from eating the dry grass always and they died.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Pádraig Ó Faoláin