School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    every house in Camphire. The fat was melted down and the wick which was made from cords was dipped into it. It was then let harden and dipped into the fat again. After doing this a few times the candle was fit for use. They are now made in factories.
    Basket-making
    Baskets were made from twigs which were woven together by hand. The twigs were boiled to make them easy to work. Baskets are still made this way in Bridane, Lismore, Co. Waterford.
    Forge Work
    About thirty years ago the smith who lived in this district made spades, gates, ploughs and almost every garden implement. The iron was reddened in the fire and then hammered on the anvil into whatever shape required. The smiths of today can scarcely make any of these so they are made in factories.
    Rope-making
    Ropes for fishing-nets were made from horse-hair, were twisted together by hand until they became very strong. Two people can make them still.
    Woodwork
    Barrels and churns were made by coopers from oak-staves which were held together by hoops. The staves were cut and then boiled and turned. They were then placed together in the shape of a barrel
    Tomás Ó Nunáin
    Unknown