School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (continued from previous page)
    once lived an Englishman who was what is known as a bad protestant. He exasperated the people so much that they had to kill him. He was called Hycall. He was buried but the authorities were making enquiries and so one night he was moved from the grave to another one. The body was removed three times. It was in the tunnel in the Bóithrín referred to that he was killed.
    The removal of his body gave rise to a very peculiar expression in the district. When any person would be removing anything from one place to another the removal would be styled "Aistriú Hycall".
    Near the Bóithrín the brow of the hill to the east stand a very peculiar line of stones. They are called leaca cluaise. The reason they are so called is not known except that in the distance they may appear like rabbits ears.
    James Cashman