School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Monacháin

1. About fifty years ago Corpus Christi Fair was one of the biggest Fairs in Ireland. The place where the fairs were held used to be called and is yet known as the fairgreen. At that time there were three gates into the fairgreen one for pigs, one for sheep, and one for cattle, and in front of the school there were tents in which one would get their dinner. The fair lasted for a week. From the village to about one hundred yards past the old school there was nothing but horses for sale.
    For the toll they used to pay a halfpenny for a pig, a half penny for a sheep, twopence for a two year old and threepence for a cow and all that they
        1. trade
    Saggart, Co. Dublin