School: Glenasmole (B.) (roll number 8927)

Glenasmole, Co. Dublin
Sr. Ó Móráin

Prohibitions.
    The old people would not allow anyone to strike an animal with an alder rod.
    A person was not allowed to enter a house with a weight on the shoulder, they were told to go out and remove it before entering otherwise they wouldn't grow.
    10 Customs.
    On the feast of St. Ann long ago it was the custom of the people to hold a 'pattern' in the "Brakes" on that day. There used to be singing, dancing, drinking and "faction fights". The P.P. put an end to it.
    10 Customs.
    11 Cure
    This man has a cure for bleeding (nothing applied to the wound.), external v. internal. His father had the cure before him. It is stated he stopped bleeding on more that one occasion.