School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and told him he was playing cards with the devil. Connolly told him to go but he said he would not and he could not put him out.
    They sent for the minister but he would not come and they then sent for the priest. The priest asked the devil to go but he said he would not go unless he could go through the window. The priest would not let him do this and he prayed for a while, and asked him to go again, but he still refused. The priest took up the cat and fired it at him and he vanished through the hearth and the cat was not seen since. Connolly afterwards became a good Catholic and some say he was a bit mad as he built a monument on another man's land and nobody ever found out his object for building it there and this monument has ever since been known as Connolly's folly or the Obelisk of Maynooth. In his castle there were 366 windows, but one of these had to be closed as he would not have more windows than the King of England.
    Monica Murphy
    Watery Lane, Co. Dublin