School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    of porridge on the fire and she got down and tied a rope to the salt and took it up with her again. When the woman of the have used to go down for meal to put in the pot she would throw a handful of salt down the chimney and into the pot. She continued at that until she had all the salt used. When the giant came in and began to eat his supper he asked what happened the porridge as there was a bad taste off it. Then he said fe fa, fum, I find the smell of an Irish man be him living or be him dead I'll have his liver to my bread,”every night he said the same thing. One night when the giant came in he started to say this and the woman shook her hand and said “Speak easy, you know we have two lodgers Two girls and the two hair neclesses are on our daughters necks and the gold ones are on theirs. While this was going on Rucky got in through the window and had the necklaces changed. The giant got very thirsty and there were two barrels of water in the house and he drank it. The woman went to the well for some water. Rucky saw her going and she followed her. When she was lifting water Rucky got behind her and threw her in and ran way. The giant went looking for her and he found her in the well. At once he pulled her out but she died very soon. While the giant was away Rucky got into the house and she put an iron in the fire and waited until it was very hot.
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Susanna Doogan