School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The farmers put in a crop every year. They put manuer and lime on them to grow better.

(continued from previous page)
    and then the men thatch them and put clay on them then. There are different kinds of potatoes used here, the Arran Banner, Kerrs Pinks, Champions, Irish Whites, Great Scotts, Queens and Suttons.
    The people in this part make potatoe bread and boxty with potatoes. This is the way you make the potatoe bread. You boil the potatoes first and peel off the skins. Then you mash them up through flour and bake the dough on a pan in which there is plenty of butter. This is the way you make boxty. You break boiled potatoes in a dish and grate raw ones through them. The people in olden times used to make starch with potatoes. This is the way they used to make it. They used to grate the potatoes and strain them into a vessel through a strainer. The water that was left would starch clothes.
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Donegal