School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

that was the end, but at a word from my guide, they all went down on the knee again.
    I was then brought inside, the palace was all lit up with a wonderful white light, but I could see no mocher [?] light at all. I was taken into a room so beautiful that I couldn’t describe it, and there sitting on a chair of silver and gold was the Queen, and never since or before did I see anyone so beautiful. She had a lovely dress of white lace over something red, and a shining crown on her head. “Welcome, welcome Johnny Martin to our palace” says she, jumping up and shaking me by the hand I found my voice and said I’m more than thankful to your ladyship “Johnny” says she, “you must be tired and hungry, come with me”
    She went into another room like the kitchen, she drew up a small table, and before I had time to wink, the table was covered with everything you could think of. When she was getting ready the tea, I couldn’t take my two eyes out of her, she was so beautiful, what I remarked was that she made tea in two different teapots, one for herself and me. When all was ready she sat at the table, and said. “Come Johnny sit-over here and eat.” I drew over to the table, she poured out the tea, my tea from one pot, and her own from another. I can tell you I never ate heartier.
    When we were finished eating she says to me “Now Johnny what do you think about staying with me, all you see will be yours if you stay,” she took me by surprise, I was between two minds whether to go or stay, she must have remarked me for she says, “Now Johnny I’ll not ask you to come at once
    Ellie J. Mc Girr
    Laghey, Co. Donegal