School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. In the parish of Drumholm there is one church graveyard. It is about three miles from the church. The names of the townlands round it are Hilltown, Mullinacross, and Lacklum. Our church yard is still in use. It is about one acre in area and it is square. There is the remains of an old church wall in the graveyard. That is where the old church was before the new on was built.
    There is a tomb-stone [sic] in our graveyard and the date on it is 1300 or 1700. It was owned by an old family or king who lived in Breccy.
    There was a man who took a bet he could go and put a nail in the coffin in the vault at 12 o’clock at night. He was very much afraid of course and went in sideways. The edge of his coat
    Ruby Stronge
    Dromore, Co. Donegal