School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a man who used to go out hunting every day.

(continued from previous page)
    them away again. He went to the king's palace and sold the princess a few apples. As soon as she tasted the apples there grew horns on her that reached from one side of the house to the other. It was agreed that any person who could cut the horns would get her for his wife.
    Now everybody knew she was terrible rich with all the money she had won and they came from all parts to try and put away the horns but it was all no good. The horns were so hard that no sword could cut them. Then the man gave her an apple and after she tasted it the horns fell off her. She got her soldiers and kicked him out.
    After a long while the man came back to the palace where the king and queen and princess were. He gave each of them an apple. As soon as they ate them they were changed into donkeys. He took them to the fair and sold them to three tinkers. He then went back to the palace and lived there happily from that on.
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Andy Maloney