School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    flavoured it and the butter made it crisp. It was inclined to crumble when cooking and had to be carefully minded. Potato bread was a general favourite and was often made.
    It was made with potatoes, flour, and salt. It was rolled out and cut in slices and baked in a pan. Those who were accustomed making it could do so with great skill and old women can yet make delicious potato bread.
    Boxty was often made also. The potatoes were not cooked for it they were only grated and mixed with flour. Children loved it and it was always made. Buttermilk was used for kneading wheaten bread and hot water was used for oatmeal bread, but the potatoes were soft enough to be kneaded with flour.
    1. products
    Joan Mc Granaghan