School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. Seanscéal (continued)

There was a man who was dismissed in the army and they would give him no pension so he went home to his brothers and they said they had no call for him when he had no money.

(continued from previous page)
    came to him and asked him what was the matter with him. He told him and the giant told the man to wish for something and he would get it so he said he would like to be at the foot of the glass mountain. The giant put him on the rim of his hat. When he was going he fell over a bigger giant who was sleeping and he carried the giant and the man to the place. When he got there he wanted to be at the top of it so it was very hard to get to the top of this hill. He saw two men fighting and he went over to the them and asked what was the matter . One of them said that the fight was about a saddle
    Frances Mc Nulty
    Knocknafaugher, Co. Donegal