School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Match making does not take place in this district but often did years ago. The man who was going to get married got another man or two on a fair night. They brought a bottle of whiskey and went to the bride's house to make the match.
    In some cases it is hard to get the girl's consent and in other cases her parents are hard to please.
    Then the bargain starts as to what the bride is to get. Sometimes money is promises, perhaps cows are added or sheep. I even heard of a man who got two bags of seed corn along with many other things.
    Often when these things were not paid to the people disagreed and
    Kathleen Greer