School: Cora Dubhthaigh (Corradooey) (roll number 8436)

Corradooey, Co. Donegal
Bláinse A. Póirtéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    I heard my Grandmother say that when some men went out to the field to dig the potatoes for the dinner they would dig from morning till dinner time and would only have half a bucketful of very small potatoes, and when they were washing them if they got a sound one the kept it for the next year's seed.
    The Government gave Indian meal to the people, and the people were making roads to get the Indian porridge. My father says that they made a road past Trusk Lough, and all they got for their work was Indian porridge. That road is to this day called the "Brochin Road". My great grandfather took the porridge from the porridge house in
    McCrea Blair
    Mr R. Blair