School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    He always had a store left by. He died just before Hallow's Eve. He said the nuts were to be buried in the grave with him.
    There was a man who lived in the district who was also fond of nuts, but he did not want to waste money in buying any. He thought and thought and at last hit on a plan. He would go and dig the nuts up out of the grave. He told this to another man, who said. "Well I am going to steal a sheep, so we could both go on the same night to do our business." So on the night appointed the two set out, one to steal the sheep, and the other to get the nuts.
    When the first man had dug up the nuts and was sitting on the graveyard wall eating them, a stranger came along. He thought it was the dead man who had risen up out of the grave and was now eating the nuts at Hallow's Eve. The stranger went and told a crippled man who lived near. He would not believe him. The stranger told the cripple that if he got on his back he would take him to the graveyard. The cripple got on his back and off they went.
    When they came in sight of the graveyard
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson