School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. (continued from previous page)
    some relations in America. The townland is not mentioned in any song or story, at least none that anyone here knows of now.
    The land is of a sloping nature, the slope being steep in some places and gradual in others and the soil is mostly of the clay type. As you go up nearer the mountains the soil is more stony and of peaty nature. The only river of any size is the Bredagh and this does not run through the townland but only forms the boundary on the south western side of it. There is another small stream which forms the boundary on the eastern of the townland.
    Around most of the houses there are some trees growing and there are a few patches of hazel groves on the banks of the two streams. This is the only wood growing here.
    Gulladoo, Co. Donegal
    Mary Hutchinson