School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said nothing would cure her except two bowls of the blood of the bull. When these word came to the ear of Jack it made him very sorry and he told the sad new. The bull said to Jack have corage that he would chase they ten butchers and for Jack to katch him by the tail to lead him out of the house. These words made Jack very joyfully when Jack went home as usual he got very little food and to bed.
    Next morning Jack arose and got his breakfast and out to see the bull. After a while the ten butchers came to Jack's fathers house they talked about how were the to kill the bull The took the bull in from the field and preapeared to kill him. The bull scatered the ten of them. Jack caught the bull by the tail and lead him out by the tail to the and took him away to the field.
    One day Jack was out herding the bull and the bull told to Jack that he was going to kill himself a rock. These word made Jack very sad and the bull said not to be sad that he would get a magic belt - his body. The bull went away and Jack with him weeping and the went In to a thick forest and he came to a big rock and the bull threw himself
    Philip Brennan
    Crossconnell, Co. Donegal