School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    John Keny in the Demense is best known man with cures, round here. He has great cures for cattle and animals and he has even cures for diseases of people. There is a man living near the school who has a cure for bald - heads and he can make hair grow on any old skin. He can also make up a cure for the yellow - jaundice. This man has also a cure for fits and daftness in people. He told me, that the cause of fits and people going daft came from the stomach, and the effects of the badness of the stomach went to the brain. It was all due to unsuitable food. If the bit you eat does not do you good it will do harm in the head. The same man has a cure for Rheumatics. He makes up a mixture of vinegar and
    Risteárd Ó Ceallaigh
    Drumgarve, Co. Mayo