School: Áth Eascrach Cuain (roll number 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

Then she runs towards them one by one until they are all caught.
    The way we play 'fat chicken' is all the girls go in a line one after another. The first girl is supposed to the mother, and she takes care of all the chickens. Then the fox comes and asks for a chicken, and the mother says what what did you do with the last one and he says it flew up the chimney. He asks what the road to Dublin and the mother answers this way and that way or any way at all. The fox runs after the chickens and catches them one by one until they are all caught.
    We play fish in the pan. All the girls get in a ring and one girl goes in the centre of the ring and shuts her eyes. The others say fish in the pan catch all you can
    Mary Kennedy
    Mountain, Co. Galway