School: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    three sticks stuck into the ground. This is placed before the thing that is wanted to be knocked. It is swung by six or seven men, and then let go against the wall which is wanted to be knocked.
    This was used by the soldiers and bailiffs to knock Saunders Fort. The defenders were afraid the house would fall and surrendered. They came out and were take prisoners.
    All the people that fought at Saunders Fort are dead now. A man named Sheehan and another man named Kennedy from Drumnamuckla fought at the Fort.
    When Saunders Fort was taken a man named Fahy, stood up in Looscaun Church and said he was going back to live in Saunders Fort.
    Saunders had grabbed that farm and Fort from Fahy before the Land League Days and when the Land League Days came, the Fort was defended for him.
    When Fahy went back to his farm, the people around here boycotted him, for taking