School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a pillion behind her husband and she wore a beautiful paisley shawl which was afterwards handed down to her children. In those days the friends who were arranging a match met at a fair or market and appointed a certain day to go to the girl's house where everything was discussed:- 1. The bride's dowry - money or cows were often given as dowry
    2. How many were in the house and what claims they had on the husband and how those claims were to be settled
    3. How far the shop and water was
    The bride brought her own linen sheets, towels, bed, a featherbed, pillow, bolster, blanket and when she went into her new home her mother in-law presented her with a scissors and material to make a shirt and bauneen for her husband and if she was not able to make these things well she was held in disgrace so every good mother in those days taught her daughters to do these things
    Dilly Fallon
    Knockmoyle West, Co. Galway