School: Cill Íomair (B)

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maoiléidigh

A certain woman lived in this locality a long time ago.

A certain woman lived in this locality a long time ago. One day her husband went to a fair in Banagher. His wife and child only remained in the house. Some one same and tapped at the window but the woman made no reply. The tapping was heard five or six times and then as if in anger. Finally, the woman admitted a strange man. He told he to get a spade. Then while the people are at mass to dig under a tree in a certain fort for a pot of gold. She was to take no one with her. She put the child on her back and off she went. When she looked under the tree her head was turned sideways because she brought the child. IF she did not bring the child she would get the gold but the fairies wold steal the child.
    Seán Ó Meadhra
    Peadar Ó hAnnaidh