School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is said quickly, the boy or girl is almost s(h)ure to forget to hold fast and lets the cane go instead.
    (3) Hop Scotch: Six strokes are drawn on sand and are called beds. A stone is placed in the first bed and the player hops into the six beds on one foot. On his way back, he picks up the stone. Next, he throws the stone into the second bed, and proceeds like the first. If he succeeds in doing the six, he receives one of the beds and marks it for himself. Another person tries to do the same and whoever secures the biggest number of beds, wins the game.
    Mary K. Mee