School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sword cut the heads off the Giant. They tried to get back but failed and they told the Prince to follow up till he came to the cave where the entrance to a tunnel that led to their palaces was. As the Prince left he place a man appeared to him and said "I know where you are going and I advise you not to go because the tunnel is guarded by soldiers day and night and until you defeat them you cannot go to the palaces." The Prince would not heed him and when the man saw that he was so determined he gave him a white wand and said "when you strike one soldier with this tech whole army will fall.["] They went on and at last saw the soldiers. The Prince went up with his to brothers. The soldiers killed the brothers but the
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Mary K. Tighe