School: Críoch (roll number 13919)

Creagh, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and something old.In olden times they had big weddings. Two or three half barrels of porter and a big dinner of bacon and cabbage and potatoes .It was not a lucky marriage if the straw boys did not come. Before the marriage there was the match making and the fortune hd to be given to the man and some kept back for the next year. The bride was shy and would not go to Mass for the first Sunday until the following Sunday. Then she would have what they called a show off that was all the near relatives would have new hats which were bought by the new married couple .The bride would not go home for a month . Nowadays all this custom is done away with . Boys and girls make their on matches.
    Mrs Ryan
    Parkmore, Co. Roscommon